Sign In
Mobirise Website Builder
Manage PermissionsManage Permissions

STRONG PODIUM FINISHES FOR PENCAK SILAT ATHLETES

08/12/2018

BRUNEI Darussalam’s athletes secured podium finishes in the pencak silatevent of the 10thBIMPNT-EAGA Friendship Games 2018 at the Youth Centre yesterday.

Brunei Darussalam ‘B’ Alif bin Yahya @ Johari won gold in the Men’s Open Creative Solo category, followed by compatriot Md Mahadir @ Danish Naqiuddin bin Mahmud in the silver medal place, while Sabah’s Awangku Mohd Tarmizal bin Pengiran Tamin took bronze.

Brunei Darussalam ‘A’ Anisah Najihah binti Abdullah bagged gold in the Women’s Tunggalevent, while South Sulawesi’s Yuniah Oktaviani won silver and Sarawak’s Nurimah binti Ramlee settled in third.

In the Women’s Ganda(Doubles), South Sulawesi pair Agustina and Nurwanda Sari won the gold medal, followed by Rozinah Janil and Joysherlyn Junih of Sabah in second place and Sarawak duo Nurul Fadillah Fitri binti Firdaus and Jascyenta Natasia Ratai in third.

In the Men’s Team event, Brunei Darussalam ‘B’ trio of Alif bin Yahya @ Johari, Muhd Nizammuddin Mukminin bin Fairulman and Awangku Muhd Hadi bin Pengiran Abdul Rahman Erwin were pipped to second place by South Sulawesi’s Erwin, Andi Muhd Arya Fatahillah and Jefry Aprilianto, who won gold. Bronze medals were won by Muhd Amirul Akid bin Haji Nordin, Md Rasyid bin Jainuddin and Mohd Hazim bin Ramlie of Brunei Darussalam ‘A’.

Page-48-b_091218.jpg

ABOVE & BELOW: Photos show winners of the pencak silat events posing with their medals. – PHOTOS: KHAIRIL HASSAN

Page-48-c_091218.jpg

Page-48-a_091218.jpg

Page-46-a_091218.jpg

ABOVE & BELOW: Photos show the winners of pencak silat eventsPage-46-b_091218.jpg


Akil Bohli and Muhd Firdaus Masri of Sarawak won gold in the Men’s Ganda(Doubles) event, followed by Niko Pasongli and Andi Firman of South Sulawesi in second place and Sabah’s Hafizam bin Amat and Mohd Ridzuan bin Majid third.

Brunei Darussalam ‘B’ Nur Amal Liyana binti Abdul Rahman won the Women’s Solo Creative event as Sabah’s Ros Amirah binti Mohd Alimin took silver and Qistina Athirah binti Zainal of Brunei Darussalam ‘A’ took bronze.

Md Mahadir @ Danish Naqiuddin bin Mahmud of Brunei Darussalam ‘A’ bagged gold in the Men’s Tunggal(Singles) event, while Muhd Iqbal Ansyary of South Sulawesi won silver, followed by Sarawak’s Mohammad Shafiee bin Musa in third place.

Trio of Nur Wasiqah Aziemah binti Rosihan, Anisah Najihah binti Abdullah and Qistina Athirah binti Zainal of Brunei Darussalam ‘A’ secured the most points to win gold in the Women’s Team event, followed by South Sulawesi’s Yuniar Oktaviani, Agustina and Sulastri winning silver, and Masdiana binti Julkiflin, Nur Zarifah Koo binti Husaini and Nur Amal Liyana binti Abdul Rahman of Brunei Darussalam ‘B’ taking bronze.

Acting Permanent Secretary at the Ministry of Home Affairs Abdul Walid bin Haji Matassan presented the prizes.


Source: Borneo Bulletin Online



Attachments